Tuesday, 18 April 2017
The Truth about Dingoes: 5 The Dingo’s Anatomy
The dingo's body is longer than it is high, and looks long legged.
Dingoes are of light build and do not carry excess layers of fat.
When looking at the dingo from above, the head is the widest part of the body, and the shoulders are tight knit to the rib cage.
A slight waist appears at the loin area.
Males are generally larger than females. In the wild dingoes rarely carry excessive amounts of fat, and seeing them with exposed ribs is a common sight.
In the north and north western Australia dingoes are generally larger than those found in southern and central regions.
Weight varies due to the environment and availability of prey.
Captive dingoes are usually larger and heavier because of easy access to food and have medical care.
Their body is designed for speed, stamina and agility.
The chest is narrow and the forelimbs are pressed into the chest, with elbows turned inwards and paws turned outward to allow both fore and hind legs on the same side to swing in the same line.
The back section of the dingo is straight and very strong. The ribcage is long and extends to the rear. The loin is arched and long. The croup is long.
The rib cage extends almost along its entire body to protect all the organs.
Gait and movement.
The dingo is light on its feet and moves in a very efficient way with unessential movement of muscles or joints.
They are capable of suspended gallop, canter, brisk trot and a loping walk.
When the dingo is moving, the fore and hind legs on the same side swing in the same line.
Dingoes mostly travel by walking and trotting unless hunting or playing.
Unlike most dogs, dingoes make single tracks when they walk. The hind foot
steps in place of the front foot.
The skull is broad and longer than it is wide. The head looks large in proportion to its body and is wedge shaped. The ears sit forward of the skull and have very broad cheek bones. It is flat between the ears. The skull narrows in front of the eyes to the muzzle. The muzzle has a well developed under jaw. The neck is thick, long and well developed. Dingoes possess strong jaws and a flexible neck that is suited for both small and large prey.
Eyes and Ears.
The eyes are almond shaped. They are medium sized and usually hazel to dark and have dark rims. The shape and position of the eyes and ears allow for extreme awareness of their surroundings.
The ears are upright and situated high on the skull. They are small to medium in size, and slightly rounded at the tip.
The chest is narrow in width. The shoulder is high and flat at the highest point of the dingo's shoulder.
The front feet are oval shaped, medium sized, thick pads and slightly turned out. Nails are short and strong.
The croup is broad and long. The entire hindquarter is sound and well muscled. The feet are medium sized, oval shaped with thick pads and no hind dew claws.
The tail is flattish, broadening from one third behind the base to mid length and then tapering to the end. The tail is carried low. A scent gland is positioned down the tail. It is identified by a distinctive dark spot.
The coat has a dry/hard outer with a soft undercoat. Most dingoes have white points. The coat is seasonal and in general has no body odour